GRC Platform Pricing

Drata Cost 2026: How Per-Framework Pricing Works

Drata is the polished UX challenger in the SOC 2 automation category, and its pricing model is more transparent than Vanta's because framework add-ons are itemised on the quote. This page walks through realistic cost bands by company stage, explains the per-framework add-on math, and notes where Drata wins versus Vanta and Secureframe.

Year 1 Range

$7.5K-$45K

Pricing Model

Base plus per-framework

Integrations

100+

The base-plus-framework pricing model

Drata structures pricing around a base SOC 2 subscription with explicit framework add-on line items, which is the reason buyers describe Drata pricing as more predictable than Vanta's. The base subscription is scoped to employee headcount in roughly the same bands as Vanta (25, 50, 100, 250, 500 employees), and each additional framework module beyond SOC 2 is a separate line item priced as a percentage uplift on the base. ISO 27001 is the most common second framework and typically adds 30 to 50 percent on top of the SOC 2 base. HIPAA, PCI DSS, GDPR, NIST CSF, and CMMC are all priced similarly when added as the second or third module. The transparency does not make the pricing cheaper than Vanta's, but it does make it easier to forecast across a multi-year horizon, which CFOs consistently appreciate. The pricing posture is described in customer reviews on G2 and aggregated buyer data on Vendr.

The other meaningful pricing dimension is the connector tier. Drata's standard plan includes 100 plus integrations covering the major cloud and SaaS providers; the advanced connector tier covers HRIS deep integrations (Workday, ADP, Rippling at scale), advanced AWS and Azure scoping, and several lesser-known vertical SaaS providers. Most B2B SaaS in the 50 to 500 employee range stays on the standard tier; companies with bespoke or legacy stacks pay for the advanced tier. The line item is usually 5 to 15 percent of the base subscription depending on company size.

What the base subscription includes

The Drata base subscription bundles the SOC 2 framework template with controls mapped to AICPA Trust Services Criteria, automated evidence collection from the cloud and SaaS providers in your stack, the policy library with templates that legal can adapt rather than draft from scratch, the internal Trust Posture dashboard that shows real-time control health and exception tracking, the customer success engagement that Drata is consistently rated highly for in G2 reviews, and the basic Trust Center where prospects view active certifications. Vendor risk management ships with a starter cap; companies with large vendor inventories typically need the upgraded vendor risk module, which is the most reliable upsell category at renewal.

The audit itself is not included. Drata partners with most major SOC 2 audit firms and the platform supports automated evidence sharing with the auditor's portal, which materially reduces auditor follow-up time during fieldwork. Most boutique audit partners quote $7,500 to $20,000 for a Type 2 with Security Common Criteria only; mid-tier partners quote $15,000 to $40,000 depending on scope. Treat the Drata line item and the audit firm line item as two distinct purchase decisions when budgeting.

Three concrete scenarios

Scenario A: 30-employee Series A SaaS, SOC 2 only

A 30-employee Series A pursuing its first SOC 2 Type 2 on the Security criterion only typically lands at $9,000 to $14,000 for the Drata subscription itself, plus $10,000 to $18,000 for a boutique audit firm. Total year-1 platform plus audit cost in the $19,000 to $32,000 band, with another $1,500 to $4,000 in policy customisation and $8,000 to $15,000 of internal staff time. Drata at this scale is roughly parity with Vanta on price; the differentiator is customer success engagement and onboarding clarity, which matters when the security lead is doing this for the first time and has limited bandwidth.

Scenario B: 120-employee Series B, SOC 2 plus ISO 27001

A 120-employee Series B adding ISO 27001 alongside SOC 2 typically lands at $20,000 to $30,000 for the Drata subscription. The headcount tier above 100 employees shifts the base subscription up, and the ISO 27001 framework module adds another 30 to 50 percent on top. Mid-tier audit firms quoting both SOC 2 Type 2 and ISO 27001 in the same engagement charge $30,000 to $55,000 combined. The two-framework efficiency on the audit side is real (60 to 70 percent control overlap as covered on SOC 2 vs ISO 27001) but the platform cost still climbs because Drata charges per framework module just like Vanta does.

Scenario C: 500-employee Series C, three frameworks plus advanced connectors

A 500-employee Series C with SOC 2, ISO 27001, and HIPAA in scope, paying for the advanced connector tier and the upgraded vendor risk module, lands at $32,000 to $45,000 for the Drata subscription itself. Negotiated multi-year deals at this scale settle below $35,000 with three-year commitments. Audit fees at this scope reach $60,000 to $130,000 across the three frameworks. The platform line item is no longer the dominant cost; internal staff time, audit fees, and security tooling cost more in aggregate. Drata at this scale is defensible because the customer success team and the multi-framework dashboard reduce the GRC manager workload measurably; the polished UX scales better than the equivalent screens in lower-investment platforms.

Where Drata wins versus Vanta and Secureframe

Drata wins when the buyer cares about user experience. The Trust Posture dashboard, the policy editor, the integration setup wizard, and the customer success engagement are consistently the highest-rated dimensions in G2 reviews. For a security lead who is inheriting the GRC programme from a previous owner or doing it for the first time, the cleaner UX reduces the cognitive load of getting to audit-ready, and the customer success team is more proactive than the equivalents at competitors. Drata also wins for buyers who want explicit per-framework pricing transparency rather than the tier-banded opacity that Vanta operates with.

Drata does not win when the buyer needs the broadest integration library and Vanta's 200 plus connectors include a critical integration that Drata's 100 plus does not, when the buyer needs HIPAA depth and Secureframe's HIPAA module is materially better for healthcare SaaS, when the buyer is a sub-25-employee startup without VC affiliation and Sprinto is the cheaper option, or when the buyer wants the bundled audit-plus-platform model that Thoropass operates with. Drata also lacks some of the brand recognition in late-stage enterprise procurement that Vanta has built; for buyers selling to highly procurement-driven enterprises, Vanta's Trust Center carries more weight by default.

Negotiation playbook

Three levers move Drata pricing reliably. First, multi-year commitments with capped escalators reduce the headline price by 12 to 22 percent in exchange for cost predictability. Second, multi-framework bundles negotiated upfront cost materially less than the same frameworks added serially across renewal cycles; the cleanest single move is consolidating SOC 2 and ISO 27001 (or SOC 2 and HIPAA) into the initial purchase if both are roadmap items. Third, end-of-quarter and end-of-fiscal-year timing gives the sales team incentive to close. Bringing a competing Vanta or Secureframe quote to the negotiation increases the discount room measurably; Vendr aggregated buyer data suggests 15 to 28 percent typical discount when a credible competing bid is on the table. Sub-50-employee startups should ask for the Drata for Startups programme explicitly; the qualification gate is partner-network or accelerator affiliation rather than pure size.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Drata cost per year?
Drata SOC 2 plans typically run $7,500 to $45,000 per year depending on employee count and frameworks in scope. Sub-25-employee startups on a single framework can land near $7,500 to $12,000. Mid-market (50 to 200 employees, two frameworks) lands at $14,000 to $28,000. Scale-up to enterprise (200 to 1,000 employees, three or more frameworks) commonly reaches $25,000 to $45,000. Drata does not publish a full price card; figures are triangulated from G2 reviews, Vendr aggregated medians, and public buyer disclosures.
What is Drata's per-framework pricing model?
Drata charges a base subscription per company plus add-on charges for each framework module beyond the first. SOC 2 is typically the base. Adding ISO 27001, HIPAA, PCI DSS, GDPR, NIST CSF, or CMMC each adds 25 to 50 percent to the SOC 2 base. The model is more transparent than Vanta's tier-banding because the framework line items are explicit on the quote. Multi-framework bundles negotiated upfront cost less than the same frameworks added serially across renewal cycles.
Is Drata better than Vanta for SOC 2?
Drata typically wins on user experience. The interface is the cleanest in the category, the onboarding flow is more guided, and customer success engagement is consistently rated higher in G2 reviews. Vanta wins on integration breadth (200+ vs 100+) and audit firm partnership depth. For mid-market SaaS where the buyer cares about UX, Drata is the cleaner choice; for late-stage SaaS where Trust Center brand recognition matters, Vanta is the safer choice.
What is Drata's startup pricing?
Drata operates a Drata for Startups programme positioned at $7,500 to $12,000 per year for pre-Series B companies under 50 employees. The programme has historically required either YC accreditation, a partner-network referral (a16z, Sequoia, Insight, or similar), or specific vertical accelerator relationships. Sprinto is the cheaper alternative for sub-25-employee startups without VC affiliation.
Does Drata include the audit fee?
No. Drata is a platform subscription only. The CPA audit fee is paid separately to the firm conducting the SOC 2 audit ($7,500 to $30,000 for boutique through mid-tier on Type 2 with Security only). Drata partners with most major SOC 2 audit firms (Schellman, A-LIGN, Linford & Company, Insight Assurance, Johanson Group, Prescient Assurance) and the platform supports evidence sharing with the auditor automatically. Some bundled-vendor alternatives like Thoropass do include the audit fee in the platform subscription.
How does Drata pricing change at renewal?
The two consistent renewal-time changes are headcount growth crossing a band threshold (similar to Vanta) and added frameworks bought during year 1 not staying at promotional bundle pricing. Multi-year contracts with 7 to 10 percent capped escalators are the standard mitigation. Drata renewal increases are reported as more predictable than Vanta because the per-framework line items are explicit, but the same headcount band escalation pattern applies.
Can you negotiate Drata pricing?
Yes. Multi-year commitments, multi-framework bundles, and end-of-quarter timing all create discount room. Vendr aggregated buyer data suggests typical negotiated discount of 12 to 25 percent off list. Bringing a Vanta or Secureframe quote to the negotiation increases the discount room. The cleanest move is consolidating two or three frameworks into the initial purchase rather than adding them serially.

Updated 2026-05-11