Audit Firm Pricing

Linford & Co SOC 2 Audit Cost 2026: Boutique Read

Linford & Company is the boutique standout in the SOC 2 audit firm category, frequently cited in customer reviews as offering the best price-to-quality ratio in the market for early-stage and mid-market SaaS. The firm operates as a founder-led specialist rather than as a multi-service mid-tier firm. This page walks through realistic engagement fees, explains the boutique cost structure, and provides an honest read on where the boutique limits hit.

Year 1 Range

$7.5K-$25K

Tier

Boutique

Specialism

SOC 1, 2, 3

Linford in the boutique tier

Linford & Company is a CPA firm specialising in SOC 1, SOC 2, and SOC 3 attestations with a focused boutique team rather than a multi-service mid-tier or Big 4 firm structure. The firm is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and operates founder-led with a smaller engagement team than Schellman or A-LIGN. The boutique cost structure (smaller team, focused service line, lower overhead) flows through to materially lower engagement fees while maintaining audit quality recognised by enterprise procurement teams equivalently to mid-tier firms. The firm's positioning is described on the Linford site at linfordco.com.

The boutique tier as a category includes Linford & Co, Johanson Group, Prescient Assurance, BARR Advisory (now part of Thoropass), KirkpatrickPrice, Sensiba, Insight Assurance, and Risk3sixty among others. Within this tier, Linford is one of the most-cited firms in customer reviews for delivering audit quality at materially lower price than mid-tier alternatives. The firm's editorial reputation for clear communication and reasonable engagement timeline is a real differentiator within the boutique category.

Pricing by scope, with realistic ranges

Linford SOC 2 audit fees scale on report type, criteria count, and company complexity in the same shape as mid-tier firms. The pricing is consistently 30 to 60 percent below the equivalent Schellman or A-LIGN range for the same scope. The table below presents realistic engagement fees triangulated from public buyer disclosures and the firm's published guidance.

Engagement ScopeTypical Fee Range
SOC 2 Type 1, Security only$7.5K-$12K
SOC 2 Type 2, Security only$9K-$18K
SOC 2 Type 2, Security + 1 add-on criterion$12K-$22K
SOC 2 Type 2, Security + 2 add-on criteria$14K-$25K
SOC 1 + SOC 2 combined (Type 2)$15K-$28K

Three concrete engagement scenarios

Scenario A: 25-employee seed-stage SaaS, SOC 2 Type 2 Security only

A 25-employee seed-stage SaaS pursuing its first SOC 2 Type 2 on Security only typically receives a Linford quote in the $9,000 to $13,000 range. The Schellman or A-LIGN quote at the same scope would land $20,000 to $30,000. The Linford price advantage of $11,000 to $17,000 per year is decisive at this stage, when budget constraints are tight and the firm's brand recognition is sufficient for the buyer's enterprise prospects (which is the case for the vast majority of Series A B2B SaaS).

Scenario B: 60-employee Series A SaaS, SOC 2 Type 2 plus Availability criterion

A 60-employee Series A SaaS pursuing SOC 2 Type 2 with Security plus Availability criteria typically receives a Linford quote in the $14,000 to $20,000 range. The mid-tier equivalent would land $25,000 to $36,000. The Linford price advantage at this scope is $11,000 to $16,000 per year, which compounds across multi-year engagements. The decision between staying with Linford long-term versus migrating to a mid-tier firm at Series B usually comes down to whether enterprise procurement teams in the buyer's customer base specifically push back on the boutique brand.

Scenario C: 150-employee Series B SaaS, SOC 2 Type 2 plus ISO 27001

A 150-employee Series B SaaS pursuing SOC 2 Type 2 plus ISO 27001 in parallel typically receives a Linford quote in the $18,000 to $25,000 range for the SOC 2 engagement, with ISO 27001 delivered separately by a partnered ISO certification body at $15,000 to $30,000. The two-firm approach with a partnered ISO body is the structural difference versus mid-tier firms (Schellman, A-LIGN) that deliver both frameworks in one engagement. The total cost is roughly comparable ($33,000 to $55,000 for the Linford-plus-partner approach versus $35,000 to $55,000 for Schellman or A-LIGN combined). The decision typically comes down to whether the buyer values the multi-framework efficiency of one firm or the price advantage of the boutique approach.

When Linford wins and when it does not

Linford wins when the buyer is early-stage or mid-market SaaS with budget pressure where the $10,000 to $15,000 per year price advantage versus mid-tier firms is decisive, when the buyer's enterprise customer base does not specifically require a mid-tier or Big 4 brand for vendor risk management purposes, when the buyer values the engagement-team continuity of working with the same boutique team year over year, or when the buyer is pursuing SOC 2 alone or SOC 1 plus SOC 2 (Linford's specialism) rather than a multi-framework programme.

Linford does not win when the buyer is multi-framework today (SOC 2 plus ISO 27001 plus HIPAA in one engagement) and the multi-framework efficiency at Schellman or A-LIGN justifies the price premium, when the buyer has a federal roadmap (FedRAMP, CMMC) and Coalfire or A-LIGN are the firms with that capability, when the buyer is on an IPO track and Big 4 brand value matters more than the boutique price advantage, or when the buyer's enterprise procurement team specifically requires a mid-tier or Big 4 firm for vendor risk management purposes.

Negotiation playbook

The discount room on Linford engagements is smaller than on mid-tier firms because the boutique cost structure leaves less margin to negotiate from. Multi-year engagement contracts (2-year or 3-year commitments) typically yield 5 to 10 percent discount. Q2 or Q3 scheduling helps with both pricing and lead time (Linford's smaller team means scheduling capacity matters more than at mid-tier firms). Bringing competing quotes from Johanson Group or Prescient Assurance (boutique-tier alternatives) creates more room than mid-tier comparisons because the price gap is smaller. The honest read is that Linford's value is the headline price; the negotiation focus should be on multi-year scheduling commitment rather than chasing 5 percent off list.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Linford & Co SOC 2 audit cost?
Linford & Co SOC 2 audit fees typically run $7,500 to $25,000 per year depending on report type, criteria count, and company complexity. SOC 2 Type 1 with Security only typically lands at $7,500 to $12,000. SOC 2 Type 2 with Security only typically lands at $9,000 to $18,000. SOC 2 Type 2 with Security plus 1 to 2 add-on criteria typically lands at $14,000 to $25,000. Linford does not typically quote multi-year discounts as aggressively as mid-tier firms because the firm operates closer to engagement capacity.
Why is Linford & Co cheaper than Schellman?
Linford operates as a boutique CPA firm focused specifically on SOC 1, SOC 2, and SOC 3 attestations with a smaller team and lower overhead than mid-tier firms. The cost structure flows through to lower fees. The firm is widely cited in customer reviews as offering the best price-to-quality ratio in the SOC 2 audit firm category for early-stage and mid-market SaaS that does not need the brand recognition or multi-framework breadth of Schellman or A-LIGN.
Is Linford & Co recognised by enterprise procurement teams?
Yes, in most procurement-team conversations. The Linford SOC 2 attestation is a standard AICPA SOC 2 report and is recognised equivalently to reports from Schellman, A-LIGN, or Coalfire. Procurement teams that specifically require a mid-tier or Big 4 brand for vendor risk management purposes are the exception; for those edge cases, Linford may not be the right fit. The vast majority of enterprise procurement reviews accept Linford SOC 2 reports without escalation.
Does Linford & Co work with Vanta or Drata?
Yes. Linford has audit firm partnerships with Vanta, Drata, Secureframe, Sprinto, and most other major GRC platforms. The platform-to-Linford evidence sharing workflow is well-established and the firm has worked with hundreds of GRC-platform-backed SOC 2 engagements.
What are the limits of a Linford & Co engagement?
Linford is a boutique firm with a smaller team than Schellman or A-LIGN, which means scheduling lead time can be longer (6 to 16 weeks depending on time of year) and capacity for very large or very complex engagements is more limited. The firm does not deliver FedRAMP, CMMC, or other federal attestation work; for federal-track SaaS, Coalfire or A-LIGN are the more appropriate firms. For ISO 27001 in combination with SOC 2, Linford partners with separate ISO certification bodies rather than delivering both in one engagement.
Can you negotiate Linford & Co pricing?
Modestly. The boutique cost structure means there is less margin to negotiate from than at mid-tier firms. Multi-year engagement contracts (typically 2-year or 3-year commitments) can yield 5 to 10 percent discount. Q2 or Q3 scheduling helps with both pricing and lead time. The honest read is that Linford's value is the headline price, not the negotiated discount; the negotiation focus should be on multi-year scheduling commitment rather than chasing 5 percent off list.

Updated 2026-05-11