GRC Platform Pricing

Vanta Cost 2026: An Independent Pricing Breakdown

Vanta is the largest SOC 2 automation platform by market share, and its pricing is the least transparent of the established vendors. This page reconstructs realistic cost bands by company stage from public customer disclosures, G2 reviews, and aggregated buyer data, then explains the per-employee scaling that surprises buyers at renewal.

Year 1 Range

$7K-$50K

Pricing Model

Tiered, headcount-banded

Integrations

200+

How Vanta actually prices SOC 2

Vanta does not publish a price card. The closest public anchor is the Vanta for Startups programme, which has historically been positioned around $7,000 to $10,000 per year for pre-Series A companies under roughly 25 employees on a single framework. Above that band, pricing is quoted per customer and indexed primarily on three dimensions: employee headcount, frameworks in scope, and the integration tier the customer needs from the catalog of 200 plus connectors. Buyers who treat Vanta as a flat per-year SaaS subscription are repeatedly surprised at the renewal because the headcount tier model functions as a soft per-employee meter without ever being marketed that way. Public customer testimonials on G2 consistently mention 30 to 50 percent year-over-year increases when employee count crosses a band threshold and a second framework is added at the same renewal cycle.

The headcount bands buyers consistently describe land near 25, 50, 100, 250, and 500 employees, with discrete pricing steps at each crossing. A company that signed at 22 employees on a Series A round and grows to 35 employees by renewal will see a tier change. The same company adding ISO 27001 alongside SOC 2 at renewal will see a framework add-on charge layered on top. Either change individually is modest; the two together compound and produce the renewal sticker shock that dominates Vanta-related buyer commentary.

What you actually get for the base SOC 2 subscription

The base Vanta subscription bundles the SOC 2 framework template (control library mapped to AICPA Trust Services Criteria), automated evidence collection from the integrated cloud and SaaS providers in your stack, policy templates that the legal team can adapt rather than draft from scratch, an internal Trust Report dashboard that shows real-time control health, and the externally facing Trust Center where prospects can view active certifications and download documentation. Vendor risk management ships with a starter cap on the number of vendors you can monitor; companies with large supplier inventories typically need the upgraded vendor risk tier, which is one of the more reliable upsell categories at renewal.

The audit itself is not bundled. Vanta partners with several CPA firms (Schellman, A-LIGN, Insight Assurance, Prescient Assurance, BARR, and others) and the audit fee is paid separately to whichever firm you choose. Most boutique audit partners will quote $7,500 to $20,000 for a Type 2 with Security Common Criteria only, while mid-tier partners like Schellman quote $15,000 to $40,000 depending on scope. Plan the audit fee separately when budgeting; treat the Vanta line item and the audit firm line item as two distinct purchase decisions.

Three concrete scenarios with realistic numbers

The cleanest way to understand Vanta cost is to walk through three real company shapes. The numbers below are independent triangulations from public buyer data; treat them as planning ranges not quotes.

Scenario A: 25-employee seed-stage SaaS, SOC 2 only

A 25-employee seed-stage SaaS pursuing its first SOC 2 Type 2 on the Security criterion only typically lands at $7,000 to $10,000 for the Vanta subscription itself, plus $8,000 to $15,000 for a boutique audit firm. Total year-1 platform plus audit cost in the $15,000 to $25,000 band, with another $1,000 to $3,000 in policy customisation work and $5,000 to $10,000 of internal staff time depending on whether existing security controls are already in place. This is the band Vanta optimised its Startups programme around; the value proposition is real because the alternative is roughly 300 hours of internal evidence-collection toil that a 25-person company cannot easily spare.

Scenario B: 100-employee Series B, SOC 2 plus ISO 27001

A 100-employee Series B that adds ISO 27001 alongside SOC 2 typically lands at $18,000 to $28,000 for the Vanta subscription. The headcount tier above 50 employees materially shifts pricing; the second framework adds another 30 to 50 percent on top of the single-framework price. Audit fees scale with scope; a mid-tier firm quoting both SOC 2 Type 2 and ISO 27001 in the same engagement typically charges $30,000 to $55,000 combined. The two-framework efficiency on the audit side is real (control overlap is 60 to 70 percent per the existing SOC 2 vs ISO 27001 page) but the platform cost still climbs because Vanta charges per framework module.

Scenario C: 400-employee Series C, three frameworks plus advanced features

A 400-employee Series C with SOC 2, ISO 27001, and HIPAA in scope, paying for premium Trust Center features and the upgraded vendor risk tier, lands at $35,000 to $50,000 for the Vanta subscription itself. Some negotiated multi-year deals at this scale settle below $35,000 with three-year commitments and end-of-fiscal-year timing leverage. Audit fees scale to $60,000 to $120,000 across the three frameworks at this scope. The platform cost at this scale is no longer the dominant line item; internal staff time, audit fees, and tooling are the larger numbers. Vanta is still defensible at this scale because the Trust Center investment compounds with sales-cycle acceleration, which is the value proposition that matters at Series C and beyond.

The renewal surprise pattern, explained

The Vanta renewal pattern that surfaces in nearly every public buyer review is consistent enough to predict. A company signs in year 1 at a price that maps to its current headcount and single-framework scope. Through year 1, two things happen in parallel: the headcount grows past one of the band thresholds (commonly 25 to 50, 50 to 100, or 100 to 250) and the company adds a second framework because an enterprise prospect asked for ISO 27001 or HIPAA. At renewal, the new tier price is layered on top of the new framework charge, and the year-over-year increase looks dramatic because both shifts compound at the same point in time. The mitigation is the multi-year contract with a capped escalator (typically 7 to 10 percent per year), which trades flexibility for cost predictability.

The other common surprise is the per-employee logic on Trust Center seats and on policy review workflows. Vanta does not market these as per-seat features but the contract often references seat caps that scale at renewal. Read the contract before signing, ask for the seat count specifically, and confirm what triggers an upsell quote mid-term.

When Vanta wins and when it does not

Vanta wins when the buyer is a B2B SaaS at 25 to 500 employees pursuing SOC 2 first and possibly ISO 27001 second, when the procurement team will recognise the brand and Trust Center reduces friction in enterprise deals, and when the integration breadth (200 plus connectors) means the cloud and SaaS stack is already covered without custom integration work. The market-share advantage compounds because audit firms have deep partnerships with Vanta, evidence flows through familiar channels, and onboarding is materially faster than with smaller-share platforms.

Vanta does not win when the buyer is a sub-25-employee startup where Sprinto or the Vanta for Startups tier are the realistic options and Sprinto is the cheaper of the two, when the buyer needs HIPAA depth and Secureframe's HIPAA module is materially better, when the buyer prioritises user experience over market share and Drata's UI is cleaner, when the buyer is in a vertical where Thoropass or another bundled audit-plus-platform vendor reduces total cost by consolidating the audit fee, or when the buyer is at enterprise scale (500 plus employees, 4 plus frameworks) and a more bespoke GRC stack (OneTrust, RiskRecon, AuditBoard) is the more honest alternative.

How to negotiate

Three negotiation levers move Vanta pricing reliably. First, multi-year commitments with capped escalators reduce headline price by 10 to 20 percent in exchange for predictability. Second, bringing a competing quote from Drata, Secureframe, or Sprinto creates discount room (Vendr aggregated buyer data suggests 15 to 30 percent typical discount when a competing bid is on the table). Third, end-of-quarter and end-of-fiscal-year (Vanta's fiscal year aligns with the calendar year) timing gives the sales team incentive to close. Smaller buyers should ask for the Vanta for Startups programme explicitly; larger buyers should ask for the framework-bundle discount when adding ISO 27001 or HIPAA at the same time as SOC 2 rather than sequentially. The cleanest single negotiation move is consolidating multiple frameworks into one renewal cycle rather than buying them serially.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Vanta cost per year?
Vanta SOC 2 plans typically run $7,000 to $50,000 per year depending on employee count and frameworks in scope. Startup tiers (under 25 employees, single framework) start near $7,000 to $10,000. Mid-market (50 to 200 employees, two frameworks) lands at $15,000 to $30,000. Scale-up to enterprise (200 to 1,000 employees, three or more frameworks) commonly reaches $25,000 to $50,000 or higher. Vanta does not publish a full price list; figures are triangulated from G2 reviews, public customer disclosures, and Vendr aggregated medians.
Does Vanta charge per employee?
Effectively yes. Vanta scopes pricing tiers to employee bands, so passing 25, 50, 100, or 250 employees usually pushes the contract into a higher tier at renewal. Buyers describe this as the largest unexpected cost step. Plan headcount growth into your three-year budget rather than treating year-1 pricing as flat.
Is Vanta worth it compared to Drata or Secureframe?
Vanta is the safe default for most B2B SaaS at 25 to 500 employees. Its 200 plus integration library is the broadest in the market, audit firm partnerships are deep, and Trust Center is widely recognised by procurement teams. Drata wins on user experience for buyers who care about polish; Secureframe wins on HIPAA depth; Sprinto wins on price for sub-25-employee startups. For pure SOC 2 in commercial SaaS, Vanta usually wins on time-to-audit and reduces buyer friction.
What is included in the Vanta SOC 2 base price?
The base subscription typically includes the SOC 2 framework template, 100 plus integrations from the standard library, automated evidence collection, policy templates, vendor risk monitoring at a cap, and Trust Center. The audit fee paid to your CPA firm is separate ($7,500 to $30,000 for boutique through mid-tier). Add-on costs include extra frameworks (ISO 27001, HIPAA, PCI DSS, GDPR), advanced vendor risk tiers, and Trust Center premium features for buyer-facing branding.
What is Vanta's Trust Center and does it cost extra?
Trust Center is a public-facing page where prospects view your active certifications, security documentation, and self-service NDA flows. The basic Trust Center is included in the standard plan. Premium Trust Center features (customer-facing controls explorer, automated questionnaire response, scoped NDA workflows) are usually upsell tiers added to the renewal quote. Most B2B SaaS buyers describe Trust Center as Vanta's stickiest feature once procurement teams start linking to it.
How does Vanta pricing change at renewal?
The two consistent renewal-time surprises are headcount tier escalation (passing 25, 50, 100, 250 employees pushes a tier change) and add-on frameworks bought during year 1 not staying at promotional pricing. Buyers report 15 to 35 percent year-over-year price increases on multi-year deals where headcount and framework scope both expand. Multi-year contracts with capped escalators (typically 7 to 10 percent per year) are the standard mitigation.
Can you negotiate Vanta pricing?
Yes. Multi-year commitments, multiple frameworks bought together, and end-of-quarter or end-of-fiscal-year timing all create discount room. Vendr aggregated data suggests typical negotiated discount is 10 to 25 percent off list. Bringing a Drata or Secureframe quote to the negotiation increases the discount room. Smaller startups with limited buying power should ask for the Vanta for Startups tier explicitly.

Updated 2026-05-11